December 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

For showing your beautiful specimens

Al Klein as digital plant arbiter

48 specimens - 17 cactus & 31 succulents

22 members - 12 novices, 5 imtermediates & 5 advanced

 

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Ariocarpus retusus

Patti Nelson

2nd Place:

Echinopsis hybrid

Shoqin Huo

3rd Place:

Cleistocactus strausii

Eileen Mandell

Ariocarpus fissuratus 'Godzilla' x retusus furfuraceus

Mike Burkhardt

Escobaria minima

Mike Burkhardt

Mammillaria compressa

Eileen Mandell

Astrophytum G961 ornatum

Diana McNeill

Tephrocactus Articulatus

Diana McNeill

Unknown Crested

(Myrtillocactus geometrizans?)

Marcy Singer

Echinopsis subdenudata

Jodi Visosky

Parodia crassigibba

Jodi Visosky

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Copiapoa esmeraldana

Allen Clark

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum

Pam Badger

2nd Place:

Mammillaria karwinskiana

Dean Karras

3rd Place:

Echinocereus rigidissimus

Don Hunt

Astrophytum ornatum

Pam Badger

Melocactus azureus

Dean Karras

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Stapelia gigantea

Lila Wagar

2nd Place:

Euphorbia pseudoglobosa

Eileen Mandell

3rd Place:

Adromischus maculatus ‘Calico Hearts’

Eileen Mandell

Alluaudia montagnacii

Karl Almryde

Euphorbia horrida v. 'Nova'

Mike Burkhardt

Euphorbia tubiglans

Mike Burkhardt

Kalanchoe eriophylla

(Snow White Panda)

Tammy Gallant

Echeveria 'Perle Von Nurnberg'

Tammy Gallant

Aeonium lindleyi

Shoquin Huo

Euphorbia leuconeura

Diana McNeill

Euphorbia unispina

Diana McNeill

Euphorbia milii varigata

Kurt Mengel

Aloe 'Ajr'

Patti Nelson

Euphorbia stellata

Lisa Rini

Unknown A

Marcy Singer

Unknown B

Marcy Singer

Aloe 'Snow Drift'

Jodi Visosky

Lithops salicola

Jodi Visosky

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Operculicarya pachypus

Julian Duval

2nd Place:

Euphorbia tescorum

Bret Fisher

Aeonium decorum

Variegated crested

Pauline Wong

Titanopsis calcarea

Norbert Roden

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'

Pauline Wong

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Aloe castilloniae

Don Hunt

2nd Place:

Euphorbia stellaspina

Pam Badger

3rd Place:

Tylecodon paniculatus

Mike Nelson

Tylecodon wallichii

Pam Badger

Dioscorea elephantipes

Dean Karras

Sansevieria pinguicula

Dean Karras

Tylecodon torulosus

Mike Nelson

Euphorbia polygona

Terry Parr

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!