2018 Summer Show

Balboa Park, Casa del Prado
June 2-3rd

Doris Rake Plaque

Best Agave

Kelly Griffin

Mangave cv. Mancha Purpura

 Richard G. Latimer, Jr. Memorial Trophy

Best Baja Plant

Peter Walkowiak

Ficus palmerii

 Barbara Jeppe Trophy

Best Aloe

Kelly Griffin

Aloe cv. "Tequila Sunrise"

 Jeff Harris Trophy

Best Bursera

Arnold Chaney

Bursera fageroides

 Phililip Corliss Plaque

Best Cactus

Brian Shepherd

Turbinicarpus roseiflorus

 Oliver & Sophie Loyland Trophy

Best Echeveria

Kelly Griffin

Echeveria colorata

 William & Ruth Nelson Trophy

Best Epiphytic Cactus

Mildred Howe

Rhipsalis horrida

 Russel & Lydia Evans Cup

Best Euphorbia

Don Hunt

Euphorbia waringiae

 Bob & Suzanne Taylor Trophy

Best Graft

Mark Muradian

Aztekium ritteri

 Jürgen Menzel Trophy

Best Intermediate Cactus

Don Hunt

Copiapoa krainziana

 Rudy Lime Trophy

Best Intermediate Succulent

Keith Taylor

Raphionacme flanaganii

Elibet Marshall Trophy

Best Mammillaria

Peter Walkowiak

Mammillaria baumii

 Samuel & Adela Markey Trophy

Best Mesembryanthemum

John Matthews

Lithops gracilidelineata

Dudley B. Gold Trophy

Best Mexican Plant

Kal Kaminer

Ariocarpus retusus

Monte & Mary Woodworth Plaque

Best Miniature

Jennifer Harris

Avonia alstonii quinaria

SDCSS Plaque 

Best Novice Cactus

Antonina Lansangan

Echinopsis chamaecereus

SDCSS Plaque 

Best Novice Succulent

Sandy Wetzel-Smith

Echeveria Crest

James and Shirley Berry Trophy 

Best Opuntieae

Chuck Ramey

Maihueniopsis glomerata

H. Warren & Virginia Buckner Trophy 

Best Pachycaul or Caudiciform

Keith Taylor

Fouquieria fasciculata

Wilna Johnson Trophy 

Best Pelargonium or Sarcocaulon

Lisa Brosseau

Sarcocaulon herrei

Julianne Rice Trophy 

Best San Diego Succulent

Mildred Howe

Dudleya abramsii

Richard G. Latimer, Sr. Trophy 

Best Sansevieria

Jean O'Daniel

Sansevieria pinguicula

Collette & Terry Parr Trophy 

Rarest Plant in Show

Kal Kaminer

Ariocarpus fissuratus 'Godzilla'

Tegelberg Family Plaque 

Best Seed Grown Plant

Alejandro Cardenas

Dioscorea elephantipes

Rudy & Teresita Lime Trophy 

Best Succulent Bonsai

Mike Fernandes

Pachypodium succulentum

Ruby Falk Plaque 

Best Succulent

Peter Walkowiak

Euphorbia bupleurifolia

Walter & Hazel Scott Plaque 

People’s Choice

Peter Walkowiak

Uncarina roeoesliana

James and Shirley Berry Trophy 

Most Artistic Display

Brian Shepherd

Paintings

 CSSA Award and Reuben Vaughan Plaque II

Best Educational Display and Best Exhibit

Pam Badger

Sansevierias

Copyright © 2019

The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society