September 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

Record # of participants for bringing your beautiful specimens

Rick  Bjorklund as digital plant arbiter

57 specimens - 20 cactus & 37 succulents

27 members - 16 novices, 7 imtermediates & 4 advanced

 

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Hildewintera colademononis

Kelly Griffin

2nd Place:

Mammillaria guelzowiana SB 1160 

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

3rd Place:

Copiapoa krainziana

Pam Badger

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Parodia magnifica

Allen Clark

2nd Place:

Matucana paucicostata

Allen Clark

3rd Place:

Mammillaria elongata

May Fong Ho

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Weingartii salpinensis

Ruth Contino

2nd Place:

Mammillaria mystax crest

Lisa Rini

3rd Place:

Cereus peruvianus monstrose cv. 'Petra'

Diana McNeill

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Euphorbia abdelkuri

Mike Nelson

2nd Place:

Aloe hybrid cv. 'Twilight Moon' KJG

Kelly Griffin

3rd Place:

Sansevieria pinguicula

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Tylecodon bodleyae

Allen Clark

2nd Place:

Crassula capitella ssp. thyrsiflora

Tom Biggart

3rd Place:

Echeveria pulidonis

Jennifer Harris

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Monadenium echinulatum

Jared Petker

2nd Place:

Haworthia cymbiformis variegata

Patti Nelson

3rd Place:

Adenia glauca

Maura Williams

The Other Brag Table Beauties

Cactus Advanced

Pam Badger -

Astrophytum myriostigma

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona -

Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. septentrionalis

Mike Nelson -

Ferocactus glaucescens

Cactus Intermediate

May Fong Ho - 

Opuntia sulphurea

Antonina Lansangan - 

Myrtillocactus geometrizans variegated

Antonina Lansangan - 

Opuntia ficus-indica variegated

Norbert Roden -

Rebutia krainziana

Cactus Novice

Jennifer Harris -

Leuchtenbergia principis

Diana McNeill -

Cylindropuntia 'Mini Cholla'

Robin Street-Morris -

Ferocactus townsendianus

Robin Street-Morris -

Myrtillocactus geometrizans

f. cristata

Succulent Advanced

Pam Badger -

Euphorbia Milii 'Gold Charm'

(Hummel hybrid)

Pam Badger -

Euphorbia (monadenium) spectabilis

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona -

Agave 'Kissho Kan' Variegated

Succulent Intermediate

Tom Biggart -

Senecio hybrid

Heather Chan -

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

Heather Chan -

Haworthia limifolia

Allen Clark -

Adromischus cooperi

Antonina Lansangan -

Beaucarnea recurvata

Antonina Lansangan -

Hoya carnosa compacta 'Hindu Rope'

Norbert Roden -

Euphorbia obesa hybrid

Succulent Novice

Karl Almryde -

Aloe 'Orange Popsicle'

Pat Bryan -

Echeveria species

Andrew Hernandez -

Aloe cameronii

Andrew Hernandez -

Dioscorea macrostachya

Joan Herskowitz -

Ibervillea species

Joan Herskowitz -

Mestoklema tuberosum

Joan Herskowitz -

Uncarina peltata

Georgia Kennedy -

Sansevieria trifasciata laurentii

& Senecio radicans 'Fish Hooks'

Georgia Kennedy -

Gasteria prolifera

Julie Kort -

Agave victoria reginae variegata

Julie Kort -

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

Diana McNeill -

Euphorbia lactea cristata

Diana McNeill -

Monadenium guentheri

Michelle Murphy -

Sansevieria desertii

Michelle Murphy -

Sansevieria pinguicula

Rick Negus -

Pachypodium baronii

Robin Street-Morris -

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa

Judi walden -

Echeveria agavoides

Judi walden - Echeveria agavoides

with homemade pot :)

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!

Copyright © 2019

The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society