August 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

All the participants for bringing your beautiful specimens

Brian Kemble as digital plant arbiter

48 specimens - 17 cactus & 31 succulents

20 members - 9 novices, 8 imtermediates & 3 advanced

 

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Turbinicarpus juaernigii (seed grown)

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

2nd Place:

Mammillaria magnifica 

Terry Parr

3rd Place:

Ariocarpus retusus

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Mammillaria dolichothel ssp. balsasoides

Allen Clark

2nd Place:

Mammillaria nejapensis

Heather Chan

3rd Place:

Astrophytum myriostigma

Allen Clark

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Mammillaria polythele cv. Un Pico

Pat Bryan

2nd Place:

Mammillaria cristata 'Red Cap'

Diana McNeill

3rd Place:

Ariocarpus trigonus ssp. El Olmo

Mike Burkhardt

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Euphorbia milii 'Pinata'

Terry Parr

2nd Place:

Haworthia truncata

Terry Parr

3rd Place:

Ipomoea platensis

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Aloe aristata

Jennifer Harris

2nd Place:

Tillandsia ionantha

Antonina Lansangan

3rd Place:

Tylecodon leucothrix

Allen Clark

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Euphorbia enormis

Mike Burkhardt

2nd Place:

Monadenium ritchiei

Diana McNeill

3rd Place:

Aloe polyphylla

Stephen Ware

The Other Brag Table Beauties

Cactus Advanced

Pam Badger -

Ferocactus glaucescens spineless

Pam Badger -

Ferocactus sp.

Terry Parr -

Gymnocactus horripilus

Cactus Intermediate

Antonina Lansangan - 

Echinopsis chamaecereus

Antonina Lansangan - 

Opuntia subulata crestata

Norbert Roden -

Rebutia krainziana

Cactus Novice

Mike Burkhardt -

Ariocarpus retusus x agavoides

Diana McNeill -

Notocactus magnificus

Succulent Advanced

Pam Badger -

Dorstenia foetida

Pam Badger -

Sarcocaulon peniculinum

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona -

Fockea edulis

Succulent Intermediate

Heather Chan -

Euphorbia tetragona

Allen Clark -

Tylecodon torulosus

Jennifer Harris -

Haworthia retusa

May Fong Ho -

Aloe dichotoma (6 years old, seed grown)

May Fong Ho -

Deuterocohnia brevifolia

Antonina Lansangan -

Aloe dorotheae

Norbert Roden -

Euphorbia lactea variegata crestata (grafted)

Andrew Willis -

Bowiea volubilis

Pauline Wong -

Echeveria 'Neon Breakers'

Pauline Wong -

Echeveria minima

Succulent Novice

Mike Burkhardt -

Euphorbia obesa

Rachel Burns -

Euphorbia medusa hybrid

Joan Herskowitz -

Fockea edulis

Joan Herskowitz -

Uncarina peltata

Sharon Magahis -

Aloe brevifolia variegata

Sharon Magahis -

Sansevieria sayuri

Diana McNeill -

Raphionacme sp.

David Thurbon -

Huernia zebrina cv. 'Super Z'

David Thurbon -

Lapidaria margaretae

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!

Copyright © 2019

The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society