October 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

For showing your beautiful specimens

Don Hunt as digital plant arbiter

42 specimens - 18 cactus & 24 succulents

27 members - 10 novices, 4 imtermediates & 2 advanced

 

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Gymnocalycium saglionis

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

2nd Place:

Neobuxbaumia euphorbioides crest

Mike Nelson

3rd Place:

Mammillaria lenta

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Astrophytum myriostigma

Allen Clark

2nd Place:

Mammillaria spinosissima

Allen Clark

3rd Place:

Opuntia sulphurea

May Fong Ho

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus elephantidens

Michael Burkhardt

1st Place:

Echinopsis subdenudata

Shouqin Huo

2nd Place:

Thelocactus schwarzii

Michael Burkhardt

2nd Place:

Coryphantha andreae

Jennifer Greene

3rd Place:

Oreocereus doelzianus var. sericatus

Ruth Contino

3rd Place:

Cereus sp. cristata

Patti Nelson

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Trichodiadema densum

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

2nd Place:

Aloe semii

Dean Karras & Megan Escalona

3rd Place:

Agave 'Snow Glow'

Mike Nelson

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Sarcocaulon vanderietiae

Allen Clark

1st Place:

Bowiea volubilis

Antonina Lansangan

2nd Place:

Adromischus schuldtianus

Allen Clark

2nd Place:

Euphorbia susannae

Jennifer Harris

3rd Place:

Euphorbia enopla

Jennifer Harris

3rd Place:

Euphorbia mammillaris variegata

Antonina Lansangan

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Conophytum cupreatum

Michael Burkhardt

1st Place:

Gerrardanthus macrorhizus

Diana McNeill

2nd Place:

Conophytum fraternum

Michael Burkhardt

2nd Place:

Euphorbia decaryi

Joan Herskowitz

3rd Place:

Euphorbia flanaganii cristata

Diana McNeill

3rd Place:

Huernia zebrina 'Super Z'

David Thurbon

The Other Brag Table Beauties

Cactus Novice

Jennifer Greene -

Copiapoa sp.

Joan Herskowitz -

Trichocereus pachanoi fma. cristata

Michelle Murphy -

Ephiphyllum anguliger "ZigZag Cactus"

David Thurbon -

Matucana madisoniorum

Jeff Wayland -

Cereus comparapanus

Jeff Wayland -

Opuntia rubusta orbiculata

Succulent Intermediate

May Fong Ho -

Euphorbia ammak variegata

Succulent Novice

Jennifer Greene -

Aloe castilloniae (smooth form)

Jennifer Greene -

Cyphostemma juttae

Michelle Murphy -

Sansevieria cylindria patens

Michelle Murphy -

Sansevieria singularis

Patti Nelson -

Aeonium 'Mardi Gras'

David Thurbon -

Cyphostemma juttae

seedlings

Jeff Wayland -

Cyphostemma juttae

Jeff Wayland -

Crassula ovata 'Ogre Ears'

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!

Copyright © 2019

The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society