May 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

All the Novices for bringing your beautiful specimens

Kelly Griffin as digital plant arbiter

47 specimens - 14 cactus & 33 succulents

26 members - 15 novices, 8 imtermediates & 3 advanced

 

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Astrophytum myriostigma

Dave Thurbon

2nd Place:

Mammillaria mystax

Gianni Alegre

3rd Place:

Pilosocereus sp.

Olga Batalov

3rd Place:

Echinocereus fendleri

Norbert Roden

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Mammillaria petersonii

Linda Nehme

2nd Place:

Mammillaria geminispina crested

Charles Ramey

3rd Place:

Copiapoa tenuissima

Richard Ryan

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Rhipsalis sp

Pam Badger

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Aloe castillioniae

Eileen Mandell

2nd Place:

Pleiospilos bolusii

Dave Thurbon

2nd Place:

Tulista pumila

Olga Batalov

3rd Place:

Sedum morganianum ‘Burrito’

Rebecca Long

3rd Place:

Euphorbia ferox

Eileen Mandell

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Aloe striata variegated

May Fong Ho

2nd Place:

Bowiea volubilis

Susan Aach

2nd Place:

Gasteria glomerata

May Fong Ho

3rd Place:

Echeveria agavoides

Charles Ramey

3rd Place:

Orthophytum gurkenii

'Warren Loose'

Bret Fisher

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Euphorbia abdelkuri

Carol & Paul Maker

2nd Place:

Euphorbia stellaspina

Pam Badger

3rd Place:

Mesemb pleiospilos compactus(?)

Candy Garner

3rd Place:

Euphorbia francoisi

Pam Badger

The Other Brag Table Beauties

Cactus Novice

Karl Almryde - Mammalaria parkensonnii 'Snowball'

Olga Batalov - Echinobivia 'Rainbow Bursts'

Lori Cardoza - Echinopsis oxygona

Lori Cardoza - Opuntia monacantha

Luisa Dumlao-Ham -

Tephrocactus articulatus

Eileen Mandell - Ferocactus latispinus

 

Cactus Advanced

Pam Badger - Notocactus magnificus

(in ground plant; not judged :)

Succulent Novice

Olga Batalov - Aloe peglerae

Rachel Burns - Fockea edulis

Rachel Burns -

Adromischus marianae herrei

Lori Cardoza -

Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'

Lori Cardoza - Kalanchoe beharensis

Luisa Dumlao-Ham - Gasteria carinata

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica

Thomas Ham -

Euphorbia horrida hybrid

Shirley Harris & Rudy Reyes -

Aloe africana

Rebecca Long -

Sedum morganianum 'burrito'

& Graptopetalum paraguayense

Eileen Mandel - Aloe 'Firebird'

Mike Perkins - Echeveria

'Perle Von Nurnberg'

Norbert Roden - Veltheimia bracteata

Jared Petker -

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

Jared Petker - Euphorbia x japonica

Succulent Intermediate

Dee Morgan - Haworthia cymbiformis

Charles Ramey -

Echeveria 'Mahogany' crested

Richard Ryan -

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

Herb Stern - Tylecodon paniculatus

Herb Stern - Haemanthus coccineus

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!

Copyright © 2019

The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society