May 2020: Virtual Brag Table Results

 

Special Thanks:

All the Novices for bringing your beautiful specimens

Kelly Griffin as digital plant arbiter

47 specimens - 14 cactus & 33 succulents

26 members - 15 novices, 8 imtermediates & 3 advanced

 

Cactus Novice

1st Place:

Astrophytum myriostigma

Dave Thurbon

Dave Thurbon - Astrophytum myriostigma 2

2nd Place:

Mammillaria mystax

Gianni Alegre

Dave Thurbon - Astrophytum myriostigma 1
Gianni Alegre - Mammillaria Mystax 2.jpg

3rd Place:

Pilosocereus sp.

Olga Batalov

Olga%20-%20Cactus_Pilosocereus_top_edite
Olga - Cactus_Pilosocereus_side.jpg

3rd Place:

Echinocereus fendleri

Norbert Roden

Norb Roden - Echinocereus fendleri.jpg

Cactus Intermediate

1st Place:

Mammillaria petersonii

Linda Nehme

Linda Nehme 2.JPG
Linda Nehme 1.JPG
Linda Nehme 3.JPG

2nd Place:

Mammillaria geminispina crested

Charles Ramey

3rd Place:

Copiapoa tenuissima

Richard Ryan

Cactus Advanced

1st Place:

Rhipsalis sp

Pam Badger

Pam Badger - Rhipsalis sp.png

Succulent Novice

1st Place:

Aloe castillioniae

Eileen Mandell

Eileen Mandell - Aloe castillioniae

2nd Place:

Pleiospilos bolusii

Dave Thurbon

Dave Thurbon - Pleiospilos bolusii 1.jpg

2nd Place:

Tulista pumila

Olga Batalov

Olga Batalov - Tulista pumila 2

3rd Place:

Sedum morganianum ‘Burrito’

Rebecca Long

Dave Thurbon - Pleiospilos bolusii 2.jpg
Olga Batalov - Tulista pumila 1

3rd Place:

Euphorbia ferox

Eileen Mandell

Eileen Mandell - Euphorbia Ferox.jpg

Succulent Intermediate 

1st Place:

Aloe striata variegated

May Fong Ho

May Fong Ho - Aloe striata variegated

2nd Place:

Bowiea volubilis

Susan Aach

May Fong Ho - Gasteria glomerata

2nd Place:

Gasteria glomerata

May Fong Ho

3rd Place:

Echeveria agavoides

Charles Ramey

Charles Ramey - Echeveria agavoides 2

3rd Place:

Orthophytum gurkenii

'Warren Loose'

Bret Fisher

Succulent Advanced

1st Place:

Euphorbia abdelkuri

Carol & Paul Maker

Paul Carol Maker - Euphorbia abdelkuri.j
Pam Badger - Euphorbia stellaspina.jpg

2nd Place:

Euphorbia stellaspina

Pam Badger

Candy Garner - Mesemb Pleiospilos compac

3rd Place:

Mesemb pleiospilos compactus(?)

Candy Garner

3rd Place:

Euphorbia francoisi

Pam Badger

The Other Brag Table Beauties

Cactus Novice

Karl Almryde - Mammalaria parkensonnii 'Snowball'

Olga Batalov - Echinobivia 'Rainbow Bursts'

Karl Almryde - Mammalaria parkensonnii S
Olga Batalov - Echinobivia Rainbow-Burst
Olga Batalov - Echinobivia Rainbow-Burst

Lori Cardoza - Echinopsis oxygona

Lori Cardoza - Echinopsis oxygona.jpg

Lori Cardoza - Opuntia monacantha

Luisa Dumlao-Ham -

Tephrocactus articulatus

Luisa Dumlao-Ham - Tephrocactus articula

Eileen Mandell - Ferocactus latispinus

 

Eileen Mandell - Ferocactus latispinus.j

Cactus Advanced

Pam Badger - Notocactus magnificus

(in ground plant; not judged :)

Pam Badger - Notocactus magnificus.jpg

Succulent Novice

Olga Batalov - Aloe peglerae

Olga Batalov - Aloe peglerae 1
Olga Batalov - Aloe peglerae 2

Rachel Burns - Fockea edulis

Rachel Burns -

Adromischus marianae herrei

Rachel Burns - Fockea edulis.jpg

Lori Cardoza -

Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'

Lori Cardoza - Kalanchoe beharensis

Luisa Dumlao-Ham - Gasteria carinata

Luisa Dumlao-Ham - Gasteria carinata 1.j

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica 1.pn

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica

Lou Galper - Sansevieria cylindrica 2.PN

Thomas Ham -

Euphorbia horrida hybrid

Thomas Ham - Euphorbia horrida hybrid 1.

Shirley Harris & Rudy Reyes -

Aloe africana

Shirley Harris & Rudy Reyes - Aloe Afric

Rebecca Long -

Sedum morganianum 'burrito'

& Graptopetalum paraguayense

Rebecca Long - Sedum burrito & echeveria

Eileen Mandel - Aloe 'Firebird'

Eileen Mandel - Aloe Firebird.jpg

Mike Perkins - Echeveria

'Perle Von Nurnberg'

Mike Perkins - Echeveria Perle Von Nurem

Norbert Roden - Veltheimia bracteata

Norb Roden - Veltheimia bracteata.jpg

Jared Petker -

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

Jared Petker - Euphorbia capsaintemarien

Jared Petker - Euphorbia x japonica

Jared Petker - Euphorbia x japonica 3.jp

Succulent Intermediate

Dee Morgan - Haworthia cymbiformis

Charles Ramey -

Echeveria 'Mahogany' crested

Charles Ramey - Echeveria mahogany crest

Richard Ryan -

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

Herb Stern - Tylecodon paniculatus

Herb Stern - Tylecodon paniculatus

Herb Stern - Haemanthus coccineus

Herb Stern - Haemanthus coccineus 1

If you find any error, please contact membership@sdcss.net to correct.

Thank you all for the beautiful specimens!